Mount Mercy News
News Photo
 
Women's Basketball - Fri, Mar. 15, 2013

SIOUX CITY, Iowa -- The NAIA has announced the 2012-13 Division II Women's Basketball All-America teams, and Mount Mercy junior forward Amanda Frost received honorable mention from the NAIA All-America committee.

Frost, a first-team all-Midwest Collegiate Conference selection this season, led the league in scoring (18.9 ppg) and was eighth in rebounding (6.5 rpg). She also ranked fifth in the MCC in field goal percentage (48.6%) and seventh in free throw shooting (76.5%).

Frost is the 22nd all-American in school history and earlier this season became the 28th Mount Mercy women's basketball player to join the 1,000-point club. She is currently 20th on the all-time scoring chart with 1,131 points.

----------------------------------------------------------

2013 NAIA Division II Women's Basketball Honors:

Player of the Year: Kendra De Jong -- Northwestern
Coach of the Year: Steve Brooks -- Indiana Wesleyan

NAIA Division II First Team:
Kendra De Jong, Northwestern; Laura Johnson, Bethel (Ind.); Paige Smith, Indiana Wesleyan; Morgan Stuut, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Casey Davis, Roosevelt (Ill.); Kristen Conahan, Concordia (Neb.); Chelsie Trask, Morningside; Morgan Smith, College of the Ozarks (Mo.); Abbey Hengesbach, Concordia (Mich.); Karli Harris, Davenport (Mich.).

NAIA Division II Second Team:
Lindsey Waters, Union (Ky.); Marcisa McMillan, Mayville State (N.D.); Chelsey Christensen, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Felicity Jones, College of Idaho; Juaneice Jackson, Grace (Ind.); Kayla Drake, Saint Francis (Ind.); Katie Gonnering, St. Francis (Ill.); Kim Johnson, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Morgan Hamner, Grand View; Chelsea Davis, Michigan-Dearborn.

NAIA Division II Third Team:
Hannah Steele, Jamestown (N.D.); Jolise Limcaco, Menlo (Calif.); Brooke Randall, Eastern Oregon; Kelsey Evans, Briar Cliff; Janelle Rust, Tabor (Kan.); Ariel Nickell, Alice Lloyd (Ky.); Megan Jones, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Samantha Saladino, St. Ambrose; Constina Cousins, St. Thomas (Fla.); Roby Veltkamp, Cornerstone (Mich.).

NAIA Division II Honorable Mention:
Erin Guarneir, Taylor (Ind.); Alex Starr, Purdue Calumet (Ind.); Maria Tamburrino, Roosevelt (Ill.); April Winne, Mount Marty (S.D.); Katie Rich, Concordia (Neb.); Kara Van Dyke, Dordt; Ashlynn Muhl, Morningside; Alecia Smith, Kansas Wesleyan; Nikki Lewis, Tabor (Kan.); Abril Marshall, Friends (Kan.); Heather Wheat, Indiana Southeast; Trenia Barbee, Asbury (Ky.); Karyn Bixler, Saint Mary (Neb.); BreeAnn Hageman, Waldorf; Amanda Frost, Mount Mercy; Orielle Thomas, William Penn; Emily Huber, Ave Maria (Fla.); Nadia Givens, Southeastern (Fla.); Kaylee McGarth, Madonna (Mich.); Hannah Sabol, Concordia (Mich.); Tiesha Stokes, Davenport (Mich.); Johneshia Good, Milligan (Tenn.); Melissa Sweat, Southern Oregon; Kelsea Hurliman, Eastern Oregon; Claire Ray, Indiana Wesleyan; Michelle Piepenburg, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.).

photo
photo
photo
photo